Upon the request of scholar who was researching on Misak Manushian, the renowned resistance fighter in France during WWII, Krikor Bogharian, an instructor and accountant of the orphanage had written down his memoirs about the orphanage and the Manushian brothers in particular. The orphanage was founded in Aintab, right after the armistice, after the return of the exiled population of Aintab, who were decimated. However, the orphanage was relocated to Jounieh, Lebanon in 1920, as a safer area. The orphanage had an elementary school curriculum, an introductory class and five grades. The document includes the names of students of the 2ⁿᵈ, 3ʳᵈ and fourth grades and a number of pictures, which are all being published for the first time. The Jounieh orphanage was closed down in 1925. Bogharian does not specify the reasons behind this closure.
Near East Relief and AGBU Cooperation in Relieving Armenian Refugees and Orphans
(2015) Yeghig Tashjian; Antranik Dakessian
Ա. Աշխարհամարտի աւարտի յաջորդ տարին իսկ Մերձաւոր Արեւելքի Նպաստամատոյցի (ՄԱՆ) եւ ՀԲԸՄի գործակցութեան արդիւնաւորութիւնը մղեց կողմերը խորացնելու եւ ընդարձակելու իրենց յարաբերութիւնը գաղթականութեան օգնութեան եւ որբախնամի ոլորտներուն մէջ: Որբախնամի աշխատանքը, մի տարբերութիւն գաղթականութեան հոգածութեան, կ'ենթադրէր տասնամեակի մը վրայ երկարող հոգածութիւն, ինչ որ անհրաժեշտ կը դարձնէր մեջ-հեռահար ծրագրաւորումը։ Եւ քանի որ ՄԱՆը եւ ՀԲԸՄը «բազմաթիւ հասարակաց կէտեր ունէին, նոյն մղումն ունէին եւ ոգեղէն կատարեալ ներդաշնակութեան մէջ էին», նպատակայարմար կը դառնար դէմ յանդիման հանդիպումի կայացումը՝ քննարկելու համար առկայ եւ առկախ հարցեր։ Այս նպատակով ՀԲԸՄի ղեկավարութիւնը 1922 Մայիսի սկիզբին իր պատուիրակը՝ Լեւոն Ասատուր, կ'առաքէ Պէյրութ՝ ՄԱՆի գործադիր տնօրէն Հաուըրտ ՄըՔիֆիի հետ գործնական բանակցութիւններու: Հրատարակուող նիւթը ամփոփումն է այդ հանդիպում-քննարկումին։ Ուշագրաւ է, որ այս «փոխըմբռնման յուշագիր»ը մանաւանդ կ'արծարծէ Հալէպի մէջ Վեր. Ահարոն Շիրաճեանի կողմէ տնօրինուող որբանոցին Պէյրութ փոխադրութիւնն ու անոր մատակարարումը, ՀԲԸՄի կողմէ հանգանակուած գումարներու զուգահեռումը ՄԱնի կողմէ եւ երկու կողմերու միջեւ յառաջանալիք որեւէ «հարց»ի մեկնաբանումը իբրեւ «թիւրիմացութիւն»:
Եղեռնաշարին առնչուող քանի մը պատառիկ (հայոց դէմ գործադրուած ցեղասպանութեան 100ամեակին առիթով)
(2015) Վաչէ Ղազարեան
The Armistice, signed on October 30, 1918, in Mudros, found the defeated Turks and victorious Armenians facing one another under the new post-WWI reality. Though defeated, the Turks resisted the dismemberment of the Ottoman territories planned by the Allies, denied the Armenians the right to autonomy or independence on their historic lands, and took up arms to retain their dominance over Cilicia and the Armenian provinces. The rise of the Turkish nationalist movement under Mustafa Kemal and his supporters emboldened the Turks. The Armenians, on the other hand, had helped Britain and France win the war. Thanks to the contributions of Armenian volunteers, and with the blood they had shed for the Allied cause, they rightfully hoped to have won the right to autonomy and eventual independence. The conflict of interests, however, was not limited solely to Armenians and Turks. The French, while trying to tighten their grip on Cilicia to the detriment of Armenian aspirations, competed with the British for political-economic gains and for favorable relations with the Turks. With these conflicting interests in view, France began to disarm the Armenian volunteers and avoid taking decisive actions to curb the rising ambitions of Turks, despite the loss of numerous French soldiers in Turkish attacks. The French policy culminated in the abandonment of Cilicia to Mustafa Kemal and his followers who, according to the Armenians, were no different than the Young Turks. The events that took place during late 1919 through mid-1920 in Cilicia, which are touched upon in these documents, shed some light on the relations between Armenians, Turks, and the French, and while illustrating the hopes, aspirations, disappointments, anxieties, and political thoughts of Armenians and their leading individuals and organizations, reveal, at the same time, that Turkish leaders continued to pursue the policy of the annihilation of Armenians for the purpose of perpetuating control over the Armenian provinces and Cilicia. The continued killing of Armenians in 1919 and 1920 in Cilicia, in town after town, was the final major link in a chain of Armenian massacres committed across Armenian territories—a chain whose first link was forged by Sultan Abdul Hamid II with the massacres of 1895–1896, which claimed the lives of almost 300,000 Armenians, and which paved the way for the killing of some 30,000 Armenians in Adana in 1909, to be followed by the Armenian genocide during WWI. The Cilician massacres shattered Armenians’ hopes for autonomy or independence in Cilicia where, after the return of deported and surviving Armenians to their homeland, they outnumbered all other ethnic groups.